► Romanian Forum Resources ◄

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Trisia, Jan 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2014
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Here are a few older threads on how to pay compliments in Romanian, endearment terms, etc. Please look here before asking new questions on these topics in the forum.

    Please note that some of them have been created by merging several threads, and as such not all of them are on the exact same topic. If you can't find what you're looking for, please do not add to those threads. Create a new one instead.


    Please send us a Private Message if you find anything wrong with the links.

    Romance


    Greetings

    Miscellaneous
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Here you will find a collection of resources for Romanian. You can contribute too, by posting your suggestions in the Romanian Resources Suggestions thread. Once approved by a moderator, they will be listed here.

    Many thanks to jazyk, jann, Mallarme, tristero, david_carmen, lucika, aurette, Arcy, nova_crin, parakseno, Trisia, Gévy, Old_Avatar, Audierunt, farscape, vincix and jimmyy!


    Dictionaries:
    General
    WordReference Dicţionar englez-român - English to Romanian, including many sample sentences
    dexonline - monolingual Romanian dictionary
    http://www.dictionare.com/ - Romanian-English (both directions), conjugator
    Dictionar roman englez - Romanian-English and English/Romanian dictionary, easy-access links to monolingual English and Romanian dictionaries
    Dictionar Roman Englez online - Dictionar roman englez si englez roman - Romanian-English dictionary (has some examples of word usage and collocations)
    Dictionar Englez Roman online - Dictionar roman englez si englez roman - English-Romanian dictionary (has some examples of word usage and collocations)
    Free Soft - Everest Dictionary - Everest Translator - Everest Instant - Everest Glossary - Everest Resources - Everest Game - a downloadable dictionary (English, German, French etc.)
    Dicţionar Englez-Român | Dicţionar Român-Englez | hallo.ro - English-Romanian online dictionary
    Verbix -- Romance languages: conjugate Romanian verbs - Verb conjugator
    www.altadict.ro - English-Romanian-English online dictionary
    Dictionary - searchable collection of Romanian dictionaries
    Dictionar Englez - Roman - English-Romanian dictionary
    Native Online - multilingual dictionary (Romanian, English, French, German, Spanish, Italian)
    Dictionar si Traduceri de cuvinte - Index - collection of dictionaries in multiple languages
    sensagent - dictionary and translator - multilingual resources, dictionaries between many languages
    WordReference Forums - English to Romanian, Romanian monolingual (Noul DEX)

    Technical
    http://dictionare.kappa.ro/ - Romanian to English, French, German, medical, financial, marketing and technical terms

    Idioms
    This site has been hacked! [De Proverbio - Electronic Journal of International Proverb Studies. Proverbs, Quotations, Sayings, Wellerisms.]. - English-Romanian dictionary of equivalent proverbs

    Legal
    Dictionar Juridic Roman - Dictio.ro - Romanian monolingual dictionary of legal terminology
    Dicţionar de termeni juridici / Romanian Legal Terms Dictionary
    http://89.18.6.14/Publicatii/Glosar%...IER%202007.pdf - a glossary of EU legal terms in English, French and Romanian (.pdf document)

    Medical
    Dicţionar de termeni medicali / Romanian Medical Terms Dictionary
    Dental Dictionary - Stomatology dictionary (English, Romanian, Hungarian, French)

    Thesaurus
    Dictionar Englez de Sinonime - Dictio.ro
    thesaurus.com
    Citate şi expresii celebre / Faimous quotes and citations used in Romanian


    Grammar:

    Dictionar Englez Roman - English Romanian Dictionary Online - grammar in a nutshell
    Rumanian Language Descriptive Grammar TOC - grammar reference (incomplete)
    http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/m...?nLanguageID=5 - downloadable grammar reference (PDF)
    Narcisa Forăscu (Universitatea Bucureşti): Dificultăţi ale gramaticii limbii române / N. Forăscu (Bucharest University): Difficult cases in Romanian language grammar (on-line ebook)
    Ghid practic al Departamentului de limba română din Direcția Generală Traduceri a Comisiei Europene (document pdf)
    Ghid de exprimare corectă / Speak and Write Proper Romanian (Grammar Guide)

    Literature:
    Poezii Romanesti - Romanian Poetry - poetry

    Media:
    http://www.tvr.ro - Romanian National Television
    BBCRomanian.com | Arhivă | Romanian Archive index - BBC in Romanian
    RFI România: Actualitate, informaţii, ştiri în direct - Radio France International România
    http://www2.dw-world.de/romanian/ - Deutsche Welle Romania
    Ziare online - ziare si actualitate din toata lumea - online international newspapers
    http://www.ziare-online.ro/ - online Romanian newspapers
    Ziare-Reviste.ro : Ziare Reviste romanesti de la A la Z - online newspapers and magazines
    Radio Live - Radio Online in Romania - online radios

    Online Courses:
    Welcome to the Online Romanian Lessons! - lessons (mainly grammar) with audio files
    Lessons: Romanian - English. Learn Romanian - Free Online Language Courses - Internet Polyglot - vocabulary lessons with audio content
    Home | Learn Romanian (free on-line basic course with audio pronunciation aids)


    Miscellaneous:
    elementele_componente_ale_scrisorii - Ghid pentru redactarea unei scrisori oficiale, de la Universitatea din București / Guidelines for drafting a formal letter in Romanian, from the University of Bucharest (in Romanian)
    Paul Meier Dialect Services - Sounds (vowels) of the International Phonetic Alphabet (requires Adobe Flash player)
    http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/filologi...n/cuprins.html - papers on "the dynamics of Romanian language" (Grammar & Vocabulary - for proficient users)
    http://www.ici.ro/romania/en/romania.html - general information about Romania (geography, history, culture, etc.) both in English and Romanian
    http://www.archeus.ro - linguistic resources for Romanian
    http://www.appliedlanguage.com/language_identifier.shtml - tool that tries to guess what language a text is in
    istorie-edu.ro / On-line Romanian and Universal History resource (in Romanian)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page