► Romanian Forum Resources ◄

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Trisia, Jan 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2014
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Here are a few older threads on how to pay compliments in Romanian, endearment terms, etc. Please look here before asking new questions on these topics in the forum.

    Please note that some of them have been created by merging several threads, and as such not all of them are on the exact same topic. If you can't find what you're looking for, please do not add to those threads. Create a new one instead.

    Please send a Private Message if you find anything wrong with the links.


    ♥ ♥ ♥ Love, love, love ♥ ♥ ♥ (we're adding to this every Valentine's Day!)

    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Here you will find a collection of resources for Romanian. You can contribute too, by posting your suggestions in the Romanian Resources Suggestions thread. Once approved by a moderator, they will be listed here.

    Many thanks to jazyk, jann, Mallarme, tristero, david_carmen, lucika, aurette, Arcy, nova_crin, parakseno, Trisia, Gévy, Old_Avatar, Audierunt, farscape, vincix and jimmyy!

    http://www.wordreference.com/enro - English to Romanian, including many sample sentences
    http://dexonline.ro/ - monolingual Romanian dictionary
    http://www.dictionare.com/ - Romanian-English (both directions), conjugator
    http://ro-en.ro/ - Romanian-English and English/Romanian dictionary, easy-access links to monolingual English and Romanian dictionaries
    http://www.dictionarromanenglez.ro/ - Romanian-English dictionary (has some examples of word usage and collocations)
    http://www.dictionarenglezroman.ro/ - English-Romanian dictionary (has some examples of word usage and collocations)
    http://www.free-soft.ro/index-en.html - a downloadable dictionary (English, German, French etc.)
    http://www.hallo.ro/ - English-Romanian online dictionary
    http://www.verbix.com/languages/romanian.shtml - Verb conjugator
    www.altadict.ro - English-Romanian-English online dictionary
    http://www.vocabular.ro/ - searchable collection of Romanian dictionaries
    http://www.dictionaronline.ro/dictionar_englez_roman.aspx - English-Romanian dictionary
    http://www.dictionar.ro/ - multilingual dictionary (Romanian, English, French, German, Spanish, Italian)
    http://www.vocabular.net/ - collection of dictionaries in multiple languages
    http://www.sensagent.com/ - multilingual resources, dictionaries between many languages
    http://nodex.litera.ro/ - English to Romanian, Romanian monolingual (Noul DEX)

    http://www.dentaldictionary.net/index.php - Stomatology dictionary (English, Romanian, Hungarian, French)
    http://dictionare.kappa.ro/ - Romanian to English, French, German, medical, financial, marketing and technical terms - a glossary of EU legal terms in English, French and Romanian (.pdf document)

    http://www.deproverbio.com/DPbooks/EROM/dictionary.html - English-Romanian dictionary of equivalent proverbs

    http://www.dictio.ro/juridic/ - Romanian monolingual dictionary of legal terminology



    http://www.castingsnet.com/dictionaries/ - grammar in a nutshell
    http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Rumanian/Grammar/index.html - grammar reference (incomplete)
    http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/m...?nLanguageID=5 - downloadable grammar reference (PDF)

    http://www.romanianvoice.com/poezii/index.html - poetry

    http://www.tvr.ro - Romanian National Television
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/romanian/ - BBC in Romanian
    http://www.rfi.ro/ - Radio France International România
    http://www2.dw-world.de/romanian/ - Deutsche Welle Romania
    http://www.ziare-online.com/ - online international newspapers
    http://www.ziare-online.ro/ - online Romanian newspapers
    http://www.ziare-reviste.ro/ - online newspapers and magazines
    http://radio.itbox.ro/ - online radios

    Online Courses:
    http://www.romanianlessons.com/ - lessons (mainly grammar) with audio files
    http://www.internetpolyglot.com/lessons-ro-en - vocabulary lessons with audio content.

    NEW! http://www.learnro.com(on-line basic course with audio pronunciation aids)http://ebooks.unibuc.ro/StiinteCOM/comunicare/33.htm - Ghid pentru redactarea unei scrisori oficiale, de la Universitatea din București / Guidelines for drafting a formal letter in Romanian, from the University of Bucharest (in Romanian)
    http://www.paulmeier.com/ipa/vowels.html - Sounds (vowels) of the International Phonetic Alphabet (requires Adobe Flash player)
    http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/filologi...n/cuprins.html - papers on "the dynamics of Romanian language" (Grammar & Vocabulary - for proficient users)
    http://www.ici.ro/romania/en/romania.html - general information about Romania (geography, history, culture, etc.) both in English and Romanian
    http://www.archeus.ro - linguistic resources for Romanian
    http://www.appliedlanguage.com/language_identifier.shtml - tool that tries to guess what language a text is in
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page