1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

あり得るはずのない未来が

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi,
    I know I already used these sentences in another topic but I just want more precision about the sentence それが, あり得るはずのない未来が、彼の目の前に存在していた. Don't know really what the part あり得るはずのない未来が means in this sentence and I would like your precision about it. Also, I would like amongst these sentences I added up to make more context, what does あり得るはずのない未来が refers in this part? Is it this supposed 想い?
    これが、 本当の彼女なんだ、 急こそんな想いに彼は囚われる.
    もし義体に換装しなければ, 本来自分の妹は, このように温かな肉体を持ち, 育つていたはず.
    それが, あり得るはずのない未来が、彼の目の前に存在していた.
    Thanks for your answers
     
  2. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello,

    あり得るはずのない未来が means impossible future.

    Best,
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So what does it refer if we count the precedent sentences?
     
  4. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think it isn't expressed in any of these sentences.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
  5. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But what does it mean by this impossible future? I know the precedent sentences's meaning so I wonder if there is link with it.
     
  6. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Sorry, but I don't understand the situation only with these sentences.
    Who is 本当の彼女? Is she the same as 妹?
    Who has このように温かな肉体?

    I also need some other informations.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
  7. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Yes. So that's the same story as for the other topic. 妹 is the kind of ghost.
     
  8. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Sorry again,

    Do you know who has このように温かな肉体(a warm body)?
    I guess 妹 doesn't have a warm body.

    あり得るはずのない未来 doesn't make any sense only with these sentences and the sentences you showd in the other topics.
    It might be the fact that 妹 doesn't have any warm body, but I'm not sure.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
  9. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Actually she is materialized and has a real body. Little backstory is a bit complicated. As in the mecha anime, the girl had once a flesh body if I understand well もし義体に換装しなければ, 本来自分の妹は, このように温かな肉体を持ち, 育つていたはず. And it has been replaced by her state of ghost. And the character right before to die, fell under the illuson she was actually real.
     
  10. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Could you show us some other sentences just before and after these sentences?
     
  11. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    すると彼女は, 彼の首に両腕を、 親愛を表すように頬へ接吻をした (before これが、 本当の彼女なんだ、 急こそんな想いに彼は囚われる.) that doesn't advance very well unfortuantely = =
    And right before it, the character just noticed she has a flesh body and asked her precision on it and how it happened.
     
  12. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Did this scene happen while the hero was under the illuson?

    If so, I guess "あり得るはずのない未来" is the fact that 妹 has a warm body.
     
  13. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Yes pretty much :) . Right before she became tortured.
    So by an impossible future he meant that she shouldn't have had a warm body?
     
  14. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think so. I don't know the story but a sentence says, her body was turnd into 義体 (a fake body: not a machine but a kind of like that). It should not warm.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012
  15. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Yes. By the way sorry but can you translate me the sentence もし義体に換装しなければ, 本来自分の妹は, このように温かな肉体を持ち, 育つていたはず. I've a lot of difficulties with particles sometimes = =
     
  16. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    This is a kind of direct translation.
    If my (younger) sister's body hadn't been turned into a fake body, essentially she had to grow up with a warm body like this.


    もし義体に換装しなければ
    -> If my (younger) sister's body hadn't been turned into a fake body

    本来自分の妹は育つていたはず.
    -> essentially she had to grow up

    このように温かな肉体を持ち
    -> with a warm body like this

    I hope it helps you.
     
  17. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So this impossible future is about this sentence (with the sister who grew up with this body)?
     
  18. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    No, I don't think so. (It's in the past.) The impossible future doesn't mean the part of these sentences.

    I guess it is the future that the hero will be able to be with his younger sister who has a fresh warm body.
    It is not the matter whether the sister grew up with this body or not.
     
  19. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Don't understand very much...sorry
     
  20. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I'm sorry for my bad explanation.

    あり得るはずのない未来 isn't expressed in the sentences you showd.
    It might be expressed in some sentences after this sentence, or it might be expressed indirectly.
    So I have to imagine it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012
  21. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But the sentence means "While he thought it was an impossible future, it was now before his eyes." ?
     
  22. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    To put it simply, This is "He saw an impossible future just in front of him."

    Is it the same as you?
     
  23. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But what does it refer according to precedent sentences?
    There is this sentence right before all these sentences.
    なぜなら...妹は, 肉体が存在していた
    Can it help you?
     
  24. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    That's it!! I see.

    あり得るはずのない未来 is 妹は, 肉体が存在していた
     
  25. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    And right before it that's the character who asked her "This is a body?"
    So what does this imposible future refer in this case?
     
  26. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It's the same.
     
  27. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    The same? What do you mean?
     
  28. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I mean, あり得るはずのない未来 is still 妹は, 肉体が存在していた.

    Sorry, maybe I don't understand your question correctly. Could you say again in the different way please?
     
  29. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    What does あり得るはずのない未来 refer to, according to sentences above? You said it is 妹は, 肉体が存在していた. I don't understand neither sorry^^
     
  30. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    あり得るはずのない未来 refers to the phrase "妹は, 肉体が存在していた".

    Is it the answer of your question?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012
  31. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Ah okay. So this impossible future was the fact his sister had a warm body?
     
  32. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, that's right.
     
  33. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But 存在していた shows it existed now before his eyes?
     
  34. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It's just a reconfirmation. Please give some more information.
    Is "it existed now before his eyes" the same as "it existed at this time in front of him"?

    I'm confusing the meaning of "before" in your sentence.
    "彼の目の前に" means "in front of him very closely".
     
  35. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    I wanted to mean: "While he thought it was in impossible future, it existed right in front of him now."
    Is it okay?
     
  36. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, it seems okay.

    So what is the point? I guess you may confused by the word "future".

    First of all, let's get rid of the word "future", and replace "future" as "situation".
    Do you understand "impossible situation" means "the sister has a warm body"?
    1. The sister has a warm body now. (Directly expressed)

    Next, let's think about a future.
    The hero will be able to be with his sister who has a warm body, because she has a warm body now.
    This is not expressed directly in the sentences, but it is true.
    2. The hero will be able to be with his sister who has a warm body in the future, and he feels very happy. (Indirectly expressed)

    I guess, a writer want to emphasize this indirectly expression (2.), and he used a word "future".

    Are those are your points?
     
  37. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But do Japaneses express often future by 未来 ?
     
  38. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, we do.

    What is your point?
    I'd like to, but I don't understand what you are confusing.
     
  39. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So I begin to see.
    "Because she has a flesh body now.
    He was caght with this desire.
    If her body didn't be replaced by a fake body, she would have had a flesh body like it.
    As he thought it wasn't possible, a future was right in front of him"
    It's correct?
     
  40. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It seems like okay.
     
  41. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But it can mean desire for the first sentence (sorry = =) ?
     
  42. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    "it" in your sentence is "future"
    "desire" in your sentence is "she has a fresh body".
    Are they correct?

    If so, the answer is "YES".

    The fact is only two sentences.
    1) She has a flesh body now.
    2) As he thought it wasn't possible, a future was right in front of him.

    Folloings are just the hero's mind at the sentence 1).
    He was caght with this desire.
    If her body didn't be replaced by a fake body, she would have had a flesh body like it.

    Can you make any sense?
     
  43. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hm. Yes yo'ure right. By the way, what does "future" mean in this sentence? I meant in this context, that's a future for him or a future usually for them?
     
  44. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It means a future for him. Subject of these sentences is the hero.
    (The hero will be able to be with his sister who has a warm body in the future, and he feels very happy.)
     
  45. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But in thiscase, that's more of a future for them, isn't it?
     
  46. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Sorry, what is the point? what does "more of the future" mean?
    I don't understand.

    Do you feel the answer of your question is included the sentences you showed?
     
  47. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    I wanted to mean : is it a future for them according to sentences's context? As she had a flesh body, it seems the future he thought as impossible was for them?
     
  48. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    All of the sentences you showed described with the hero's aspect.
    But it can be. I don't know so much.
     
  49. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    I must mention in the story his sister really relies much on him because of her state of ghost. I don't know if it can have a link but after this sentences, she kissed him on the cheek to express her affection and he said "moui-ichido". Is this context can more help?
     
  50. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    If the story you showed now is written with the hero's aspect, I would say "future" is a future of him.
    But I think it is not the answer but just a reader's sense.
    Of course I can show you my opinion, but it can be varied depending on readers' sense.

    Someone may feel like so, but the others may not.
     

Share This Page