1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

いこーぜ, いこうぜ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nojay, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. nojay Junior Member

    English, Scotland
    This is a call or a chant used during baseball practice in a manga. Sometimes it's preceded by "saa-". My best guess is it means "again" or "and again" as it seems to be repeated a lot. Can anyone help me out with this?
     
  2. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    That just means 行こうぜ ikou ze, ''let's go'', 'ze' being an emphasizing masculine particle. さあ (saa) can mean a few things depending on how you say it, your intonation, it could mean from 'who knows' to 'c'mon!' or even 'well' (to start a sentence). :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  3. nojay Junior Member

    English, Scotland
    Thanks. I knew it had to be some kind of encouraging cheer and "Let's go" fits nicely.
     

Share This Page