いだ, いたい

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    I would like to know...What does いだ mean? Because in a japanese visual novel that's written like that and that's a character who is in a trouble situation. I don't think it's ittai do I?
    Thanks for your answers
     
  2. sasakky Junior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I need more specifics to answer your question correctly. Did the character say the word when he or she was in pain? If so, I guess it means ouch. It is a combination of いたっ and a dull sound mark to express a strangulated cry. Does this make sense?
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    it was really いだ and the character was in a trouble situation as his friend was attacked.
     
  4. sasakky Junior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    In that case, he called his friend's name or he could not help saying 'ouch' as if he were attacked. Nothing else comes to my mind.
     
  5. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    but it isn't "ittai"?
     
  6. sasakky Junior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I don't understand what you are asking. 'いだ' and 'いったい' can be used interchangeably, if you mean 'ittai' is 'ouch'.
     
  7. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    That's a bit complicated...you mean いだ can be ittai and mean "it hurts"? I read somewhere it could mean "no" as well
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  8. sasakky Junior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I am not quite sure if 'いだ' means 'it hurts' or not without further contexts. And I don't understand if you mean 'it hurts' when you use 'ittai' because it is just a phonogram. I mean if the character said something to express his pain as if he had been attacked when he say his friend attacked, he could have said 'ittai'.
     
  9. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So "ida" isnt "ittai"?
     
  10. Yatalu

    Yatalu Junior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch (Flanders)
    Could you provide a screenshot? o .o
     

Share This Page