いつ 時間が ありますか?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by requiem0818, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. requiem0818 New Member

    English
    The question is
    先生わいつ時間がありますか?

    I know what each phrase individually means, itsu=when, jikan=time/hours. I don't get what it means when combined though. Is it "how much time does he have?"

    This question is taken from http://www.jlpt.jp/e/samples/n5.html #7
     
  2. Qwerty mccpherson New Member

    Japanese
    先生はいつ時間がありますか? means "when would be convenient for you?". 時間ありますか? = Do you have time a minute or somthing like that.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah! Roughly I understood what you didn't get.

    いつ時間があなた(先生)にはありますか? would be easier to understand.
    Regarding/for you (=sensei), when do you have time?

    Perhaps, は here should strictly be には. But in a conversation, this には often gets は. Check particle は with your dictionary or online dictionary. Maybe you can find two explanations: when it combines with its subject and it is used like for/regarding.
     

Share This Page