1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

いつ 時間が ありますか?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by requiem0818, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. requiem0818 New Member

    English
    The question is
    先生わいつ時間がありますか?

    I know what each phrase individually means, itsu=when, jikan=time/hours. I don't get what it means when combined though. Is it "how much time does he have?"

    This question is taken from http://www.jlpt.jp/e/samples/n5.html #7
     
  2. Qwerty mccpherson New Member

    Japanese
    先生はいつ時間がありますか? means "when would be convenient for you?". 時間ありますか? = Do you have time a minute or somthing like that.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah! Roughly I understood what you didn't get.

    いつ時間があなた(先生)にはありますか? would be easier to understand.
    Regarding/for you (=sensei), when do you have time?

    Perhaps, は here should strictly be には. But in a conversation, this には often gets は. Check particle は with your dictionary or online dictionary. Maybe you can find two explanations: when it combines with its subject and it is used like for/regarding.
     

Share This Page