お好きなようで

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    I would like to know: I've a message from one my friend and we talked about games. And it sent me that:
    "その後知りましたが、イレーネもお好きなようで."
    Woud like to know: what does ようで mean in this sentence? is it "look like"?
    Thanks for your answers
     
  2. Yamamotoyama New Member

    Japanese
    Exactly, ようで means "looks like" "I hear that ~," or "Rumors had it that~" depending on context. In this particular sentence, I bet "looks like."
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So the sentences "I heard that you liked Irene too?"
     
  4. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    "I got the information afterward that you seem to like Irene too."
     
  5. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    A sentence ending with "ようで" occasionally appears in a semi-polite conversation, and basically you can take it in the same way as "ようですね". So your translation is correct.
    Technically, there's a hidden "ございます(ね)" following ようで.

    I saw the simplest example of this structure in an English sub before:
    そのようで。 Seems that way.
     

Share This Page