お話をしたり、ビールを飲んだりする

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by juan2013, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. juan2013 New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    - tari and - dari Forms

    I'm studding Japanese language and now I have write some examples
    using the -tari form of the verbs, these examples are right?

    年寄り話を言ったり, ビールを飲んだり。
    toshiyori wa hanashi o ittari, biiru o noñdari.
    the old man tells a story and drinks a beer.

    私はペンを持ったり本を持ったり。
    watashi wa peñ o mottari hoñ o mottari.
    I have a pen and a book.

    彼女は秘密を見出したり泣いたり。
    kanojo wa himitsu o miidashitari naitari.
    she discovers the secrets and get cry.

    Are right that sentences, grammars, structure and translations?

    I will appreciate your suggests .

    Thanks a lot by your help.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  2. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    Well, first off they should all have する at the end of them...

    So now it's all grammatically correct, but these sentences don't conform to what ~たり~たりする usually suggests.
    This construction refers to some sort of repeated action. For example, if you were getting told to sit down and stand up repeatedly you might say 座ったり立ったりした・させた, but here, because each of these actions only really happens once (you have the pen and the book for a particular instant in time, she finds out the secret once and cries, etc.) you can't use exactly use it.
    Some examples that might explain it a bit more:

    例:休憩(きゅうけい)で、友達と話したり遊んだりした。
    During the break, I talked and played with my friends.

    例:暇(ひま)なとき、音楽を聞いたり、映画を見たりします。
    In my spare time, I listen to music and watch movies.

    There's also the fact that it describes things that you might do.

    "During the break I (did such things as) talk and play with my friends."

    "During my free times I (do things like) listen to music and watch movies."

    SO your first example sort of works, your last two don't really work that well.
    I would still fix up your first sentence as follows though:

    「(パーティー・バーで)おじさん・老人は話しをしたり、ビールを飲んだりしていた」

    "The old man was telling stories and drinking beer (at the party, at the bar)."
    (I personally haven't seen 年より used like this before so changed it to おじさん or 老人.)
    (It should also be 話をする.)
     
  3. May0314 Junior Member

    CA, USA
    Japanese
    Hello juan,

    I think the correct translations would be

    The old man tells a story and drinks a beer.
    年老いた男性は、お話をしたり、ビールを飲んだりする。

    I have a pen and a book.
    私は、ペンと本を持っている。

    She discovers the secrets and gets cry.
    彼女は秘密を知り、泣く。

    'And' isn't necessarily translated to たり/だり as you can see.
     
  4. juan2013 New Member

    Lima
    Spanish
    Thank a lot May0314

    Well, in this forum I must write in English but the originals sentences are written in Spanish in my books :)

    Thank again!
     

Share This Page