お酒は20才になってから

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Goffran, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. Goffran New Member

    Swedish
    I came across the following text on a sake bottle: お酒は20才になってから. I'm guessing it says that the liquor is 20 years old, or that it took 20 years for the liquor to be created.

    I still don't really understand the phrasing "になってから" in this context. Can someone explain why this grammatical construction is used and what it means here?
     
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    I think it's short for "お酒は20歳になってから飲んで下さい"
    It literally means "Please drink after you become 20 years old."
     
  3. Goffran New Member

    Swedish
    Thank you! That makes more sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...