1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

お酒は20才になってから

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Goffran, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. Goffran New Member

    Swedish
    I came across the following text on a sake bottle: お酒は20才になってから. I'm guessing it says that the liquor is 20 years old, or that it took 20 years for the liquor to be created.

    I still don't really understand the phrasing "になってから" in this context. Can someone explain why this grammatical construction is used and what it means here?
     
  2. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    I think it's short for "お酒は20歳になってから飲んで下さい"
    It literally means "Please drink after you become 20 years old."
     
  3. Goffran New Member

    Swedish
    Thank you! That makes more sense.
     

Share This Page