かってに拘留しておくことを禁じた

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by mdbvma, Apr 24, 2014.

  1. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "さらに各軍が確保している船舶はすべて一律に運輸司令部が接収管理するように命じ、かってに拘留しておくことを禁じた。"

    What is the translation into English of the last part of this sentence? In particular, is "船舶" the object of "拘留" because I had thought that the word "拘留" only applies to people.
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes. You're right that 拘留 is usually a penalty for people, but it applies to ships/vessels as well.
    Here is a link to an official document "我が国で拘留された船舶一覧(2014年2月)" by 国土交通省. (PDF file)
    http://www.mlit.go.jp/common/001030444.pdf
     
  3. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Oh okay, thank you very much for this information.
     

Share This Page