かぶる

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Yoshie0, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    I can't understand the meaning of かぶった in the following dialogue.
    康司 and 美奈 are 兄妹, 綾 is a friend of 美奈(妹). Narration is from 康司's perspective.

    綾:「いつも兄妹仲良しさんですわね」
    にまーっと下世話に笑ってみせた。
    康司:「普通だよ」
    美奈:「うんっ、美奈とお兄ちゃんは仲良しだよっ」
    かぶった。
    お友達さんはさらにニマーっとして、そのまま去って行った。
     
  2. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    In today's spoken language, かぶった usually means "saying (thinking meaning, etc.) the same thing".
    In this case, 康司 and 美奈 think and say the same thing, i.e. they are very intimate.
    Another example:
    A: Do you like chocolate or ice cream?
    B: I prefer chocolate.
    A: かぶった (= I think the same thing, i.e. I also prefer chocolate).
     
  3. tokotoko109109 Junior Member

    Japanese
    I am not good at English, but I'll explain this.

    in this case, かぶった means the same timing.
    in short, 康司 and 美奈 say each line at the same time.
    what 康司 and 美奈 are saying is different, but the timing is the same.
    so 綾 became more 二マー.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2014
  4. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Now I understand, thank you very much for help!
     

Share This Page