~からね/ 〜からな ending

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello.
    Please could someone explain me what is the meaning of this two sentence endings (~からね/ 〜からな). I guess they are both the same but what does it do with the sentence. I found something on Yahoo answers but it was not very clear.
    Thanks
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    ね and な? Yes they're the same.
    They are not so significant..I see they work like 'do you?', 'don't you?', 'isn't it?', or 'okay?' at the end of the sentence. Or they are used when making sure with hearer or to emphasises the whole.. U~m it's difficult to explain, but I think so.
     
  3. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    When I use から, I usually expect the listener get what I said first no matter he believes/agrees or not, especially because I want to prevent listener from doing something I don't expect.
    You may think there is a unsaid “So, please do/don't ...” or “So I will/won't ...” following it.

    いいから。早く風呂に入っちゃえ
    It's enough. (So whatever you're doing, stop it)

    A: 水は英語でなんと言うの?
    B: water
    A: ウォーター?
    B: water
    A: ワーラー?
    B: water!
    A: ワーター?
    B: だからwater!
    is a placeholder for any sentences which don't have any meaning. (Why can't you just understand me?)

    When I use ね, I usually expect the listener agree with me.
    It usually means "isn't it", but the combination of から and ね sounds a little like admonishment to me. It will make the listener find it hard to say “No”.

    別にあんたの為に作ったんじゃないんだからね
    It's not cooked for you. (So don't get me wrong. I think you won't, will you?)

    どうなっても知らないからね
    I wash my hands of you. (So do whatever you like. You understand what I mean, don't you?)
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Cherrypicking what YangMuye said above, からね and からな are expressions of similar effects belonging to different speech levels.

    It is right to say:
    別にあんたの為に作ったんじゃないんだからね

    But it is awkward to say:
    別にあんたの為に作ったんじゃないんだからな

    からな is better suited with おまえ, a coarser equivalent of あんた.

    All in all, からな is coarser than からね and often associated with men's speech.
     
  5. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    thanks
    yea I know the meaning of standalone な or ね
    I thought that maybe からね / な had a special function
    I guess it was maybe just ending like in formula なぜなら - から (です) with な or ね on the end
     

Share This Page