このペンダントを取らずに毎日着けていてください。このペンダントはあなたに幸運をもたらします。

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Alien Casino, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. Alien Casino New Member

    Romanian
    I have only been studying Japanese for less than six months.

    I want to send my Japanese boyfriend a pendant. I'll be also including a note written both in Japanese and English.

    Here's the complete note:

    このペンダントを取らずに毎日着けていてください。
    このペンダントはあなたに幸運をもたらします。

    Aより。


    Wear this pendant every day without taking it off!
    It will bring you good luck!

    From A



    Do you think this is a good way of addressing him? We usually talk to each other on Skype in English. After getting in this relationship, I decided to start studying Japanese and he did the same thing with Romanian. The thing is we barely speak in our native languages besides English. His birthday is coming up and I want to send that pendant for him to wear it around his neck.

    Thank you!
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Very nice! No errors. Send him this message without any changes. He has a nice gf, you, wishing his good luck.
     
  3. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    Haha I actually read this and thought it meant "don't take this pendant and wear it everyday" which would have been a contradiction. :p
    Could 脱がずに be used here to avoid any confusion? :)
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    脱ぐ is for clothes and shoes (socks and gloves included). A more appropriate verb for small objects such as pendants is 外す. 取る sounds as if removing it forever, thus the removed object would be a body part such as a mole.
     

Share This Page