こんな想いをするなら...

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    I would like to know; what is the meaning of this sentence?[h=3]こんな想いをするなら...[/h]The first thing I would like to know if this sentence is complete as well as the meaning of するなら too (it seems it's written in "if" way?) To help for context, I've this screeshot with the sentence in.
    http://imgur.com/0RxWI
    Thanks for your help
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Heeey JapanForever.

    He has a memory of his behaviour that makes him uncomfortable, so feels bad, disappointed. And he says, こんな想いをするなら・・
    Next, he decides to do the action mentioned in the following paragraph. I'm thinking whether to use 'if' will be okay in this case. For details, later!
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    so what does こんな想いをするなら・ mean in this sentence?
     
  4. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    I would translate it as "When he feels like this..." or "When he thinks about it..." The reader must infer the rest of the sentence from the context. Perhaps the protagonist finds the memories too painful to put into words or perhaps he has confused feelings about it that he isn't able to express clearly.
     
  5. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    so he feels like this as it's uncomfortable?
     
  6. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    so he feels like this as it's uncomfortable? But what is the next action he does afterward?
     
  7. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I don't know why Benedict is so uncomfortable. He might have done something.

    Rather I'm having/keep on having this feeling..
    (If/when) I keep on having this feeling..
    (I'd rather do the action) than having this feeling..


    He wants to do something different instead of having that feeling. The next paragraph describes what he did. If using 'if' here? Umm..Yes and no. I can't decide.

    By the way, mdbvma, sorry for ambiguity of the Japanese language. All descriptions are of narrative except こんな想いをするなら.., which is a sudden speech by Benedict without quotation marks. So the subject is I. It is used like stand-alone, and if using he, it will be 'incorporated' into a sentence that sounds more narration.
     
  8. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Okay. So if I understood he feels uncomfortable because of the first sentence (if I'm right) "he has a memory of his behavior that make him uncomfortable"? And what happens in the following snetence please?
     
  9. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    He decided to stop thinking/recalling the feeling.
    Benedict had stopped thinking about the feeling; just thinking about it and further made him feel bothered.
     
  10. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    By the way the beginning of the first sentence, isnt it "the act itself"?
    For more precision, I'd this screenshot before sentence :http://imgur.com/hmnmb:
    don't know if it can help
     
  11. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    OMG that's my explanation. But the sentence roughly says so! For details, mdbvma may kindly help us?
     
  12. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    what do you mean?
     
  13. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    By the way, JapanForever and mdbvma, the writer of this story uses 自体, itself, too much. It's redundancy, and still enough understandable if you omit it!
     
  14. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So if I understood the sentence そうした行為自体が、また彼の中で居心地悪い記憶として残り続けている it means:
    "Such act itself made uncomfortable memories?"
    something like that?
     
  15. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I would translate,
    (Memories of) such acts itself also still remains in his mind as memories that makes him uncomfortable.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  16. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So if I well understood the act made him uncomfortable? That's why he doesn't want to have this feeling? So the previous sentence (of the screenshot) isn't involved in ?
     
  17. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, I feel you understand correctly.
     
  18. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    okay thanks. By the way could you translate for me the sentence before this one please? (in the last screenshot I posted)?
     
  19. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    I would translate,
    For just a moment, an existence of Benedictus' sister worries him, and then he looks around.

    Thanks.
     
  20. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    I see. So it isn't involved in the part with painful memories? (for the context the character must recall things for her but I guess it isn't involved in this part)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  21. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It is not clear.

    But I guess, "he looks around because he minds his sister" is one of the acts that makes him uncomfortable.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  22. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    The character must recall/learn things for her so I asked it pointed the memories which are painful/uncomfortable for him?
     
  23. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    It is not clear but perhaps that's right.
     
  24. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But in the sentence そうした行為自体が、また彼の中で居心地悪い記憶として残り続けている I don't guess 残り続けている isn't "learn uncomfortable memories" so I think my translation isn't not correct?
     
  25. noriaki Senior Member

    Japanese
    Did you describe your translation "残り続けている" into "learn uncomfortable memories?"
    Sorry, I didn't understand like this.

    As I said before, my translation would be,
    (Memories of) such acts itself also still remains in his mind as memories that makes him uncomfortable.
     
  26. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Yes that's why I said that wasn't a correct translation I guess. ;) So this acts still remains in his mind and it made him uncomfortable that's the right translation.
     

Share This Page