1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

してもよかですか

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Robin`, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. Robin` Junior Member

    english
    What is よか is it 余暇
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Could you show us the whole context within which you have found the sentence.

    Quoting three more sentences before or after this should be enough.
     
  3. Vaan Junior Member

    Japanisch
    Sounds like a Kyūshū dialect meaning "Is it alright?".
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The problem is, Vaan, that the OP has not given us any clue for disambiguation.
     
  5. Vaan Junior Member

    Japanisch
    I know. I just showed one possibility not only for the OP but also for other learners visiting this forum.
     
  6. Robin` Junior Member

    english
    Thanks, so its dialect for よい

    I saw lots of phrases like ~してもよかですか it seemed kind of common.
     
  7. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    ~してもよかですか is a Kyushu dialect, meaning "may I (verb) ~?" or "can I (verb)~?"
    よか is a dialect for よい.
    The speaker or the writer comes from Kyushu, or he or she pretends to come from Kyushu.

    ~してもよかね?
    ~してもよかとね?
    ~してもよかばいた?
    ~してもよかと?
    ~してもよかとね?
    are the alternative versions in Kyusyu dialect.
     

Share This Page