1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

しやがる

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by John_Doe, May 31, 2013.

  1. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    I guess that's somewhat of a profane manner of speech, but I'd like to understand the shagatte part nevertheless. I didn't find shaga(-ru, -u, -ku, -tsu) in dictionaries, so I assumed that's just suru + yagaru merged together. Is that right? So it would be, '(You) did with my body things like this, (and)...'.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2013
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    This is an aggressive way to say sb does so/dare to do so, yes something sb does/did to you isn't welcomed at all.
    Check しやがる (perhaps this is one set), and you can find something easily. って is almost or roughly equal to the thing you asked before, I think.
     
  3. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Btw, I recalled that I heard phrases like 'nani o shiyagare' before. It seems to be the same thing.

    QUOTE]って is almost or roughly equal to the thing you asked before, I think.[/QUOTE]The verb with -tte placed in the end of a sentence gives the impression that the speaker has something to say but prefers not to say it out loud. Is it correct interpretation?
     
  4. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
    Isn't it "shiyagatte"(しがって), rather than "shagatte"(しがって)?

    Here>> http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/221163/m0u/ (We don't have "shiyaga-u" or "shiyaga-ku", btw.)

    Precisely. しやがる consists of し(=the stem of the verb する) + the auxiliary verb やがる. Probably these pages will be of some help? >> http://japanese.stackexchange.com/q...doesnt-seem-to-show-up-directly-in-dictionari
    and http://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/4236/how-to-use-the-inflection-やがる

    俺の体をこんなにしやがって is like 俺の体をこんなふうにしやがって or こんなふうに変えやがって. I think the し(する) here is like "変える", "to alter", "change (into~~)", 2-㋒ in http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/120514/m0u/する/

    Wasn't it "nani o shiyagaru"? (because "shiyagare" is imperative.)

    I think you're right.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  5. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Schokolade, thank you. Your post is very informative *thumb up*

    Well, I have just realized that I confused しや with しゃ. *slaps himself across the face* When I'm reading vertical Japanese script, this happens to me every time.
     
  6. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
    Aww, don't do that (^-^)╱(T_T) *pat pat*
     
  7. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yesyes し+やがる. Sorry I noticed later! By the way, you know xxする verbs. For them, use xxしやがる.
    See あいつは俺を攻撃しやがって・・ vs あいつは俺の酒を飲みやがって・・
    There's an exception: あいつは俺を襲いやがって・・ Complicated.

    Schoko, thank you for correction!
     
  8. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    ごめん!また間違えた ○凹=3 襲う→襲い+やがる ..I hope my error works for better understanding! Sorry!
     

Share This Page