し after a verb

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by hubiOk, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. hubiOk New Member

    Polish
    Hi i often hear or read sentences ending like 食べないし、分からないし something like that.
    I wander, what does it stand for ?

    Thanks for answer i really appreciate this :D.
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
  3. neoarcangel Senior Member

    Spanish
  4. pauro13

    pauro13 Junior Member

    Tagalog
    I guess I've heard in an anime that they kind of used that when they are enumerating something. It's like an informal use of to "and" particle? I dunno, but I'm pretty much sure that I've watched something using shi as a replacement of to, but maybe It was something that I've misunderstood. Please correct me about this, because I was thinking up until now that it was used like this.
     
  5. pauro13

    pauro13 Junior Member

    Tagalog
  6. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Nice. But they both are negation. Use 'or'.
    I don't eat (it), or I don't know. The last し, a conjunction, is just added again but doesn't have any significant suggestion.
     
  7. pauro13

    pauro13 Junior Member

    Tagalog
    あh!そうですか、はい!わかりました!
     

Share This Page