すべての隣人たちへ、愛あらんことを。

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Ral.G, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. Ral.G Senior Member

    Polish
    Please help me with the translation of: すべての隣人たちへ、愛あらんことを。

    I know that the first part means "To all of our neighbours", but what exactly does the second part translate to?
    Is it "we wish that you’ll be loved", "we wish you love", "we hope you'll be surrounded by love", or something else altogether?

    Context: It's the last line in an online declaration from a certain manga. It's meant declare a creation of a new country on an (fictional) island which has completely burned down.
    The website mentioned in the manga actually exists. The message can be read there. Unfortunately, I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post the link here.

    The lines directly before the problematic line are:
    は、

    因業の炎に焼かれた天座島の地に
    純一無雑たる新国家を建立する。
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  2. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    "幸あらんことを" can be translated to "I (we) wish you a good luck".

    so, "愛あらんことを" could be "I (we) wish you love", maybe??

    Do you say that in English?? I don't know...

    I think "we hope you'll be surrounded by love" is really close though!
     
  3. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    Oh! I've just come up with another one.

    "May love with you" could also work, I think??
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  4. Ral.G Senior Member

    Polish
    Oh, that doesn't sound half bad! :)
     
  5. animelover Senior Member

    Eastern Germany
    Deutsch
    愛 有(あ)らん 事 を
    - This uses grammar from classical Japanese to make it sound more impressive.
    - (愛)有らん modifies 事
    - There should be a particle (が) between 愛 and 有らん, but it is common to see it left out, especially in classical Japanese. To illustrate: 月(つき)出(い)づると見(み)ゆ => 月が出る(ように)みえる
    - 有らん is a contraction from 有らむ. It does not mean あらぬ (not to be). It's classical Japanese and expresses a possibility/prediction/future, and is related to 有ろう.
    - を marks the object to the omitted verb action. One possible verb could be 祈る. Alternatively, you could interpret を as the exclamatory particle of old Japanese. (as in 「其之(その)八重垣(やへがき)きを」= O! that manifold fence, 古事記)

    => So literally, 愛有らん事を "may there be love"
     
  6. nagoyano Senior Member

    Japanese
    A classical expression, which we do not usually speak in daily life.
    "Love (be) on every fellow of ours" --- maybe like this. This is quite classic, isn't it?
    Here 隣人 (neighbours) is used obviously under Christian influences. In more precise, it is an expression favoured by the writers in the pre-War period who adored the Western civilisation. It simply means "fellows", "companies" or "community members".
     

Share This Page