するも

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by mdbvma, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "12月20日の警備、治安維持体勢へ移行した時期までに発生した事件とするも(広義に)入城後に発生した件数は少ない。"

    Why is "とするも" not "としても"? Is it acceptable to put "も" directly after a dictionary-form verb like this?
     
  2. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Un. I know you know も works as negation here. する+も. They police? have once defined so, but/whereas..
    Yes 「しても」 is fine, too, I think.

    In a formal way, したものの、するものの is better. Using も as a conjunction as shown in your example? U~m, not so formal though, allowable, possible, not so weird. We actually see するも. Any logical reason? No. したも?rarer? あまり聞かないかなあ・・

    See おそくも本年中には完成するだろう, 二(接助)(1), http://www.weblio.jp/content/も Yep this おそく is an adverb, though. This may be more formal way.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah~=3 It's difficult to define but, I'd say it allowable, too. しまっても, as you read, is fine. Or this might be しまうけれども, omitting けれど? しまっても contains 'even if', but しまう is that sth will be ended up so. By the way, song lyric is recreational reading. しまっても, your free choice, is fine, too, if not strictly speaking.
     
  5. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    Judging from the context ( http://d.hatena.ne.jp/Jodorowsky/20070924#1190754834 ...
    ... and http://d.hatena.ne.jp/Jodorowsky/20070925 ...
    ...), I think it's like 「(私の考えでは南京事件は、or 私が調べたところによれば南京事件は、or 私の見解としては南京事件は、)12月20日の警備、治安維持体勢へ移行した時期までに発生した事件とするも(広義に)入城後に発生した(南京戦略戦(軍事作戦)に付随する事件(行動)の or 個別的偶発的殺害の)件数は少ない。(したがって、(4)を選択し、「南京陥落(12/13)から12月20日頃までの期間」だと回答する。)」
    Therefore I think the 「とするも」 can be rephrased as 「(だ)としても」 , 「(だ)とは考えられても」 or maybe 「(だ)とは考えられるが」.
    To me, とするも sounds more literary/bookish and probably more archaic than としても. I don't know if using も right after a dictionary form verb is obsolete, but I think this usage is more used in the written style than in the spoken style in modern Japanese at least.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  6. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think OP wants to know about 「動詞の辞書形/終止形/連形(dictionary form/rentai-kei verb) + も」, -- Apparently you're calling "形容詞の連用形" as "adverb" and I hate to nitpick but note that "副詞" cannot take this form, eg.; *とてもも *ほとんども *さっそくも *かなりも *ときどきも -- then it's explained in (2) in the same page, right under 「おそく―本年中には完成するだろう」: http://www.weblio.jp/content/も

    or see this page from「weblio古語辞典」: http://kobun.weblio.jp/content/も
    ---------------------

    Therefore, しまうも is not grammatically incorrect, either. According to Weblio dictionary it can mean 「枯れてしまっても」 or 「枯れてしまうけれども」.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  7. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Thank you for your helpful replies, frequency and Schokolade.
     
  8. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    mdbvma, I forgot telling you but するも is that they really did so. But としても is 仮定. They have 仮に set up/defined so. Select freely according to your text.
     
  9. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    ^ I forgot to tell you but we use するも for actions that have taken place in the past. としても is used for conditionals.

    とおっしゃるとよいです。(その次は『仮に is used in the set phrase "仮に~~しても".』という意味かな?と思います。)

     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  10. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    This is not condition at all, もし~すれば、件数は少なくなる. (仮に)~としても、件数は少ない。
     
  11. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    ?? "condition" ではなく、文法用語における「仮定」、(subjunctive mood は日本語にはないので) "conditional" と申し上げたのですが・・・。

    文法用語における「仮定」を指して、「としても is 仮定」とおっしゃったのだと理解したのですが、違いましたか。

    参考
    「conditional: 用例 a conditional clause 条件節 《通例 if, unless, provided などによって導かれる》. 【文法】 仮定語句,条件文[節], 条件法」http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/conditional

    http://www.geocities.co.jp/Milkyway-Kaigan/7534/egeresu/subjunctive.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
  12. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    condition, conditional という以上条件法・仮定法だよ。http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/conditional_2
    conditionalをconditionというのか?参照した本ではそうなってるのでどっちでもいいんじゃない?(Oxford A-Z of Grammar&Punctuation by John Seely)
    もし~すれば、件数は少なくなる、(少なくするための条件)というのと、たとえばそのようにしても、入城後に発生した件数は少ない、というのは少し違うよ

    私の「仮定」はassumption, 「仮に」は temporarilyに近い意味、と言えばよかったんだけど、mdbvmaならわかるかと思って詳細は省きました~He must have understood roughly, but if my explanation is insufficient, I'm sorry!

    But anyway, the original text says するも. I see that they really did so, but depending on writer, he or she may use するも instead of としても―these two are sometimes ambiguously used. I don't know well about mdbvma's material (if I know well, 余計なお世話だろ!), so recommended him to select.
     
  13. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    Whooops. Thank you very much, I appreciate your courtesy.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013

Share This Page