そうした行為自体が、また彼の中で居心地悪い記憶として残り続けている

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    I would like to know: what is the meaning of 残り続けている in this sentence? That's from the last topic of mine and I decided to make another topic about this sentence. I would like to know: what is the subject too?

    そうした行為自体が、また彼の中で居心地悪い記憶として残り続けている
    I've the screenshot to help:
    http://imgur.com/hmnmb:
     
  2. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Yes. "The act itself still continues to linger as an uncomfortable memory within him."
     
  3. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    okay thanks ;)
     
  4. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    By the way just to know: is it 記憶 memory in meaning of "remembrance" or the ability to memorize something?
     
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Remembrance. Why his ability to memorise is uncomfortable?
     
  6. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So it's remembrance like "a bad memory" rather than "have to memorize something"? As I saw 記憶 was a neutral term, I wondered about it.
     
  7. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    This is when you feel like 'Ah~ I did that. Was not very good'. So you hardly forget. It's truly 'linger'.
     
  8. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Ah okay so it isn't something involving the memorization? so it's just a bad memory?
     
  9. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah~ I don't think he especially tries to memorise/recall that remembrance.. a bad memory, and you know it lingers and sometimes hits you?
     
  10. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Ah okay. As I saw in every results on the net I thought it was "memorize".
     
  11. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah~=3 記憶 (noun) is a memory. 記憶する (verb) is to memorise.
    'Remembrance' is a little different from what I (we) thought it seems, according to my dictionary. Anyway, a memory!
     
  12. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So it's still a memory (like remembrance)? Sorry for asking it to you again
     
  13. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Not at all. Sure, still a memory!
     
  14. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    But in this case, it's well "uncomfortable memory" as a memory difficult to forget? Or just the memory?
     
  15. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    No. A memory. How is it? Good? Bad? It's uncomfortable (to him). What made you confused?
     
  16. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    I think it's okay now as memory is in this context not related to the memory or memorize. sorry again
     

Share This Page