その名に恥じず

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Yoshie0, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    その名に恥じず放置プレイすればするだけ存分と進行してくれればそれは非常に楽だけど。
    Thank you very much for help!
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I'm not sure how many people there are or what goes on. その名に恥じず is difficult, but the name is well recognised due to his/her reputation, and this is its negation like 'not to'. Not a good Japanese sentence but..

    As your reputation shows―the longer* you do neglect play, if things go on more fully, that will be very comfortable (to whom? to me?).
    *'better' might be better.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    I'm almost scared to ask, but are you talking about AFK play in a status-raising game with macro/bots? or is this another adult material? Needs more context.

    to frequency-san,
    その名に恥じない is often translated as "~worthy of its(his/her) name(reputation)"
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yes, but see this 'worthy', an adjective. In that sentence, sb does the play その名に恥じないほど、その名に恥じないように, an adverbial. So I arranged a bit.
     
  5. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    I mean, I'm afraid その名 is referring to 放置プレイ here instead of "you". But it all depends on context, which isn't clear.
     

Share This Page