てそう and passive たり

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Shatin, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Can someone please help me with this sentence:


    たまに、「野菜ばっかり食べてそう」と言われたりしますが

    I haven't met these grammatical structures before:


    1. 食べてそう - て form + そう


    2. 言われたり - passive + たり

    Thanks!
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ahh..1 is a casual speech of 食べていそう, in which い is omitted. This い often 'drops out' in speaking. And this can be, in other word, 食べているようだ, if making it more formal.

    2 is a problem, you really find difficult things!
    Umm..I feel like this is similar to what I have told you in an old thread―suggesting other action/thing similar to the topic. The speaker says, first, he or she is told that 野菜ばっかり食べていそう, at the same time, implying that he or she is told other similar thing(s) from people.

    http://www.weblio.jp/content/たり See the third from the top and (2).
     
  3. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    ●The そう is the stem of the auxiliary verb そうだ http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/127888/m1u/そう/ See #1「様態の助動詞」
    ●食べてそう is the contracted form of 食べていそう(だ), which consists of four words 食べ+て+い+そう(だ). (The い is the stem of the subsidiary verb/補助動詞 "いる[居る]")

    Compare:
    ●The verb 食べる + the auxiliary verb そうだ >> 食べそう(だ), "be about to eat" "be likely to eat"
    ●The verb 食べる + the conjunctive particle て + the subsidiary verb いる + the auxiliary verb そうだ >> 食べて(い)そう(だ), "It looks to me as if you're (always) eating"
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  4. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Thanks for the replies frequency and Schokolada! As always your explanations are very clear and helpful.

    frequency, it's not that I want to find difficult things! It's just that the real language as used by ordinary Japanese is not quite the same as the simple grammar one learns in a text book. (Maybe the books I have are not advanced enough. :confused:) There are a lot more nuances and therefore not always easy to understand. Fortunately we can turn to you guys for help!
     

Share This Page