1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ではないか

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by *サンティ*Santi*, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. *サンティ*Santi* Junior Member

    Alcoy, Alicante (Spain)
    Spain, Spanish / Catalan, Valencian
    Hello everyone!

    I was studying the structure "amari", when I realised that I quite don't understand the examples because I don't understand properly the meaning of ではないか in the following examples. I mostly understand the meaning of the sentences, but there's something missing, especially the usage of ではないか. Could someone please help me with this usage and meaning?

    The sentences are:

    今日のオリンピックは勝ち負けを気にするあまり、スポーツマンシップという大切なものをなくしているのではないか。


    K市は開発を優先するあまり、市民の生活の安全を軽視しているのではないか。

    Thank you in advance. ^^
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    ではないか=ではないかと思う (I'm afraid that ~, mostly with a negative opinion)
    ではない+か originally means "Isn't it?", and turns out to show it as his/her strong opinion in a formal essay.
    The speaker thinks his/her opinion is right, but humbly puts it as ではないか, and leave some room for readers to disagree or to think hard.
    Does it make sense to you?
     

Share This Page