ということではない

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by John_Doe, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    How do I interpret 'to iu koto de wa nai'? I have a few versions like "it's not that (sentence)", "it doesn't mean that (sentence) takes place", i.e. it's a grammar device to negate a sentence as a whole unit. However, I'd like you to confirm or refute my conjectures. Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  2. thorpig Senior Member

    Iqaluit, Nunavut
    Canadian English
    You're correct. ということ is used to group the preceding clause into a noun phrase that can thus be appended with noun modifiers like ではない or 訳ではない
     

Share This Page