とぅるばる

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by tellitto, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. tellitto New Member

    English
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me identify what トゥルバリis please?
    I just can't fathom what it is even with its context.

    Here's the word with its context.

    こちらから声を掛けなければと思ったりするのだが、何やらまたわたしの頭は茫としてきた。
    例のトゥルバリ症状の兆候だ。
    それでなくとも、もともとわたしは見知らぬ相手と言葉を交わすのはえらく不得手なのだ。

    I'd really appreciate anyone's help. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    I had no idea at first, but according to Google results it's apparently a word that only appears in Okinawa dialect. The original form is a verb "とぅるばる" (conjugates like とぅるばら-ない, とぅるばり-ます etc.) and the meaning is "to be dazed". So here the speaker is describing his/her personal illness(?) with his/her casual expression.

    I don't think this word is widely known outside Okinawa. But multiple (although not many) websites tell about this verb, so probably it really exists.
     

Share This Page