とのこと

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by kman1, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    I understand what this grammar means, I think but I am not sure of the context in which it is used and when I should use it. I saw it in the sentence below:

    音話屋ダイアリーを読んで下さってとのこと
    http://www.lunadfuego.com/tokyo_fm/index.html

    I looked up that grammar とのこと and apparently it is used in like a public setting where information is reported.
    http://www.renshuu.org/index.php?page=g … ual&id=344

    My native Japanese friend translated the above sentence as:
    He/She said it's because he/she read 音話屋 diary.

    But I said that 読んで下さって means ‘and he read’ implying that he read to someone or for someone since 下さる was used. In addition, I don't see where he got the "because" from.
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    とのこと sounds slightly official but it's very common in writing.
    The -te for verbs is more often a subordinate conjunction than a coordinate one. The connection made by -te here is lighter than that by because. "After reading" or "as he has read" is equally possible translation.

    下さる is used as honorific to the guest of the interview over telephone.
     
  3. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    In what contexts?

    Ok, thank you.
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hard to tell because it's really very common. My point was it's not just limited to a public setting. If you get a message from someone else over the phone, you would probably use とのこと to quote the person you spoke with over the phone: for your family, your colleague or any other relationships.
     
  5. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Yes, I have regularly received emails from family members using とのこと, but have never heard the phrase spoken in regular conversation.
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Oh, there is a tiny but important mistake in what I wrote there. The word get shouldn't be there. Sorry. I meant to write:
    If you take a message from someone...
    If you write down a phone message addressed to someone, you often have to mark off their message from

    kman1's question was to my:
    So I illustrated a situation where とのこと is used in written communication.

    Reporting someone with とのことです is common in conversations where you have to use, well, です and ます (business, mostly).
     
  7. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    Ok, so it’s used for leaving written notes for people about messages/information that were left for them OR it is used in formal settings to verbally relay messages/information left for individuals. Got it, thank you!
     

Share This Page