どこで

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Halullat, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. Halullat New Member

    English - Australia, French - France
    Hello everyone,

    I am learning Japanese and have learnt about the meaning of "doko" as in where and the particle "de", however i am very confused about their use in the following sentence:

    たけしさんは土曜日にどこでアルバイトをしましたか。

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
     
  2. akashoz Junior Member

    English (?)
    You need to elaborate on what you find confusing.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Well, see
    In which room did you work yesterday? vs
    Where is your room?

    Guess which is your case? You―worked and たけしさん―アルバイトした. But Where―room.
    Notice I had to use 'in which room' when I render it into English..I mean English requires this way.
     
  4. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    Simple explanation: one function of で is to mark the location of an action. 「(居間じゃなくて)部屋でゲームを遊んだ」shows that he played the game in his room (and not the living room). :)
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The Japanese doko not only means the place such as a room but also the organisation such as a company. E.g., What make is your car? -- どこの車ですか。
    A question about someone's part time job is more likely about the company they work for than about the room where the actual work is done.


    jamesh625, welcome to the forums!
    遊ぶ is an intransitive verb. A more natural wording for your sentence is:
    ゲームをして遊んだ。
     

Share This Page