なんぞ; なぞ; なんど

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by kman1, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    Can someone please explain what these three meaning very clearly? I asked my Japanese native friend but he does not know how to explain it.
     
  2. kenmore New Member

    Japanese
    なんぞ & なぞ is used to take one of things as example. It is often used to defer or obscure decision.
    For example, あの店で お茶なんぞ(なぞ)飲もう。 means I want to dring tea or something at the cafe.
    But he just mentioned tea for example and he may or may not drink it.

    I have never heard なんど for this usage. But the difference in pronounciation between ど and ぞ is very small and somtimes they can be exchanged.
    Also なんぞ & なぞ are somewhat old style。 とか is more common。

    These words have multiple meaning and I would explain better if you can give examples.
     
  3. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    Here is an example my friend used when he was explaining another grammar concept to me.

    そうなったときに人がやりたがることなんぞ察しがつく

    I translated that as “When that happens, I can only imagine the things that people will want to do.” My translation is probably incorrect though. I don't know what なんぞ means here either.
     
  4. kenmore New Member

    Japanese
    なんぞ adds implication of disrespect to the taget.
    In this case, it is used to indicate 人がやりたがること is too typical and not interesting.
    Translation would be like this.

    It is too easy to predict what people will do in such situation.
     
  5. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  6. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    Ok, thank you. I think I get it now.

    @Schokolade - なんど does not exist?
     
  7. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
  8. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    1. I still don’t understand what なんど means as an adverb...? There were a number of words I could not find in my dictionary that are listed in the link you posted. Namely, 副助 & 露伴...

    2. But I will take a stab at translating the definition in the link anyway. I think it reads like this:

    [Adverb] A sound change of なにと. It is similar to など
    「Grow that in a bucket」〈 quoted of the author 露伴 from his book 魔法修行者〉


    Correct?
     
  9. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    The online dictionary says なんど as an adverbial particle(=副助詞) means the same as など.

    "副助" stands for 副助詞.
    Yes 露伴 is a name of a writer.
     
  10. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    If に同じ means 'the same as' then what would 'it is similar to...' be?
     
  11. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    I think "に同じ" would mean it's totally interchangeable, regardless of the context or without changing the meaning. (So, maybe it's my English. When you say "A is similar to B", does it mean A can be replaced with B in any context without changing the meaning?)
    Here, probably it's meant to say more like "See the page of など", because なんど as "~or the sort" "something like~" "et cetera" is rarely used at least in modern Japanese.
     
  12. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    "Is similar to" and "is the same as" have different meanings. I looked up "Is similar to" in the dictionary and I believe it is "に似る". Correct?
     
  13. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    Ah okay, so "is similar to" and "is the same as" are similar to each other but not the same. :D

    Exactly. "Is similar (to~)" normally translates to "(~に)似る", "(~に)似た" or "(~に)似ている".
    (In some J-J/E-J dictionaries you might find terms such as 類義語/類語/類 etc. used to refer to 似た言葉, "words with similar meanings", or "(quasi-)synonyms".)
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  14. kman1 Junior Member

    Hawai'i
    English USA
    Hahaha!! Correct! lol! (You probably knew this all along though... :p )
     

Share This Page