1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

なんでも悪意に受け取る人だ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by wonlon, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    1. なんでも悪意受け取る人だ。
    2. 若者受けるテレビ番組。

    My problem is in the 助詞 . There are too many functions/meanings of , my teacher said 20 and more (this troubles me a lot in figuring out exact meanings of some Japanese phrases and can just settle for rough meanings).

    What is the function/meaning of in the above 2 phrases?

    Thanks a lot.:)
     
  2. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  3. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    Number 2 is just the other fundamental usage of ni, to indicate an indirect object, ~by. A program which taken (=received {well}) by young people.

    悪意に受ける/取る
    Not sure how to explain this one, perhaps we could translate it literally as "A person who takes everything in(=as) ill will/bad meaning.".

    A historical grammar of Japanese says this

    ni => location => as a slight extension of this, for the purpose of (弔いに来(く)、花見にゆく)=> a further extension gives it the meaning "by way of" / "as" (花を雪にみる、扇を笛に吹く)

    But really, ni appears in like every second sentence, so just keep using Japanese and youll quickly get the hang of it. And dont learn all those "different" meanings by heart, you need to get a feeling for the lingua.
     

Share This Page