1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

なんで私じゃないだろ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Stolly969, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Stolly969 Junior Member

    Italy
    Hi everyone!
    I found this sentence in a short novel I'm trying to read.
    The main character is wondering about her love life because the guy she's going out is treating her differently from other girls...
    I don't know whether it means

    "Why am I not....?"
    or
    "Why not me?"

    or something else.

    Thank you very much everyone!
     
  2. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Hi Stolly

    This is the same as なんで私ではないだろ. 私ではない is the negative form of 私である, which means "(It) is me." Without any more context your sentence would seem to mean: "(I wonder) Why isn't it me?"

    Can you supply some more context (a maximum of two sentences before, and one sentence after) so we can figure out what "it" is?
     
  3. Schokolade Senior Member

    England
    Japanese
    なんで私じゃないだろ sounds a bit awkward... I'd say more like なんで私じゃないだろう to mean "Why (is it) not me?".
     

Share This Page