になっている/である

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by mdbvma, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "彼女の生年月日は不明である"

    "彼女の生年月日は不明になっている"

    Is there any difference in meaning between these two sentences? In the books that I've read it seems like "になっている" is pretty much interchangeable with "である".
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    そうだよ!でも、「になっている」はあまりよろしくないのでお勧めしません。最近?出て来た流行りのような気もします。e.g. このICは電圧検出ICとなっております。(The case I've seen many times) このICは電圧検出ICです。で十分だよ。

    Or, although less likely, there's a case that sth/factor/reason makes or leads to set it so. Try check the preceding sentences if you can find something.
     
  3. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Thank you for your helpful reply.
     
  4. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "今回の検定意見について、同省教科書課は李氏朝鮮でも間違いではないとしている。ただ、昨年の修正要求への対応を検討する中で、朝鮮史学会では近年、朝鮮、朝鮮王朝などの呼び方になっていることが分かったという。"

    Does "になっている" mean "である" in this sentence? Should I translate the bold part as "They say that they found out that in recent years in Korean history conferences it has been a way of describing Korea and the Joseon Dynasty"?
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In both of your examples, mdbvma, になっている and である are different. The difference is slighter in the second one but it is still noticeable.

    彼女の生年月日は不明になっている implies that 不明 is someone's opinion. The most plausible case I imagine is that the speaker is looking at a document compiled about the spy. In the column titled date of birth, 不明 is written in, as a literal. This means that whoever did the spying around the spy could not find it out. I take it as a type of opinion.

    In contrast, 不明である is a very objective statement which implies that non humanly possible effort can find it out. I'd start imagining the woman in question may be a historical figure from the remote past or she might have been an abandoned child.


    In your second example, なっている is chosen because what you call something depends on your attitudes (呼び方; albeit scientific, informed and academic ones). I find 朝鮮史学会は近年、朝鮮、朝鮮王朝などと呼んでいる a better solution, but then again the writer of the text may have had a reason to stick to 呼び方.


    By the way, I agree with frequency that use of になっている is wrong where objectivity matters.
     
  6. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Thank you for that detailed answer, Flaminius.
     

Share This Page