のもとへ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Shatin, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    I've just read のもとへ in the lyrics of two different songs:

    河合奈保子 ハーフムーン・セレナーデ
    あなたのもとへ 届くなら
    http://j-lyric.net/artist/a0026d6/l005925.html


    駅  竹内まりや
    それぞれに待つ人のもとへ
    戻ってゆくのね 気づきもせずに
    http://j-lyric.net/artist/a00503e/l006e5f.html


    Not 100% sure what it means. Does it mean to get back to somebody's side or something like that?

    Incidentally, in 竹内まりや's song, there's also this verse:


    昔愛してた あの人なのね
    So this あの人. was he:
    - the one whom I loved? or
    - the one who loved me?

    I am often confused about who is the subject and who is the object in sentences like this. In fact how should one say "the one whom I loved" and "the one who loved me" in Japanese?

    Thanks!
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yes that's right. This is especially the case of 河合奈保子 above. Sth will arrive for you. But I humbly suggest you that のもとへ works like an English proposition, though I think you already know.

    のもとへ is often used when sb gets back to sb.
    子供が親のもとへ帰る
    We don't say 子供が親へ帰る, and this 子供が親のもとへ帰る suggests that the child gets back to where he/she should belongs to, this is where his/her parent is there. This especially fits the case when the child had left from the parent but fortunately will return. Therefore, this is the case of 竹内まりや above.


    I agree that it's difficult to find who's talking to whom in Japanese songs. The woman is convinced and talking or asking that if the man has あの人. Guess who? (as you did in the post!)
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  3. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
     
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Ah! sorry I didn't check the lyrics well! Forget my misunderstanding: the argument between the man and woman. The woman has seen her old one at the station.
     
  5. Shatin Junior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Thanks frequency and Wishfull for your very helpful replies!
     

Share This Page