1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

やつとこ / やっとこ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Hi,

    I'm reading poems written in the 1920's by 北原白秋 during his trip in what is now Sakhalin Island.

    In the poem 敷香 Shikuka ( or Poronaïsk), he depicts the life of Russian refugees.
    Describing their cow, he writes:

    やつとこ一匹ついて来た
    ろしあの牝牛もひもじさう

    I'm having a hard time understanding やつとこ.
    Written with a "big" つ, the only entry I found in the dictionary is : 不良虞犯仲間
    Written with a "small" つ, their appears to be several possible meanings: やっとこばさみ or the adverb やっと

    Which meaning do you think applies in the case of this cow ?

    Thank you all in advance for your help!
     
  2. rei429 Junior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    In this case,the adverb やっと seems to be appropriate.
    with great effort(difficulty)/after a great struggle/at long last.
    see this dictionary
     
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Thank you Rei-san, "after a great struggle" matches the atmosphere of the poem perfectly. All is clear now.
     

Share This Page