よからぬ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Robin`, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. Robin` Junior Member

    english
    Hi

    I think this ぬ is an auxiliary. How does it work. How do you get よから from よい.
     
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    元素精霊界〈アストラル・ゼロ〉
    精霊語, Chinese - Mandarin
    means "not", which is the original form of last word of ありませ
    あらぬ equals to ありません. In modern Japanese, you can say ない instead of あらない, but in classic Japanese, あらず, あらぬ and あらざる are used.
    よからぬ is a contraction of よく+あり+ぬ, which means よくない.
     
  3. Robin` Junior Member

    english
    Thanks! You mean a contraction of よくあらぬ, dont you?
     
  4. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    元素精霊界〈アストラル・ゼロ〉
    精霊語, Chinese - Mandarin
    Yes, theoretically it is.

    But neither the phrase yokuaranu nor the verb yokari was really used, if I recall correctly.
    Perhaps yokuarazu was once used.

    It seems that the only use of yokar- is to conjugate yoi like a verb.
     

Share This Page