1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

アイデア

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Mio-chan, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Mio-chan New Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    Hello everyone
    how should I pronounce アイデア ?
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    a i di (dish) a. Almost equal to English 'idea'. Some say so but some do a i de a. Either is OK.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    アイデア is probably best understood to be read only /a i de a/. If someone wants it to have read with I in the third syllable (which almost everyone can nowadays), they might as well write it アイディア. アイデア is the older word but it dies hard.

    Another issue about pronouncing アイディア/アイデア is the accent. アイ can be either a diphthong or separate two vowels. For the former, the accent of the word is on the second syllable ディ or デ. For the latter, the accent is on the first syllable ア. [Also note that the Japanese accent is the pitch accent.]
     
  4. Mio-chan New Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    that's so kind of you
    Frequency and Flamininus thank you so much for your help
    :) Arigato ^^
     

Share This Page