アラびいき

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nn.om, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Hi. Sorry if it's a weird question.

    I found that word (アラびいき) in a Japanese website about Arab cultures and I wonder if it's a real word. Haha. My Japanese is still not good. Honestly I thought that 'iiki' is a suffix here. The word sounds weird! Can someone explain what is going on in that word and what it means exactly?
     
  2. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Sorry I think I got it :p Ara is supposed to mean Allah right? I thought it's 'Arab'
     
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Please show us where you saw the word. It's necessary for ALL questions to have enough context explained. It is all the more so for a question about neologism like yours.
     
  4. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    So I can post the link of the website here?
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Of course. First, quote up to four sentences. URL is mandatory for indicating the source. If quoting is not sufficient for establishing the context, paraphrase or summarise the text.
     
  6. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    I found it in a website about Arab/Islamic cultures.

    Edit: It's a blog. Sorry.
     
  7. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    アラ(ブ) 贔屓
    Strange, that was the first thing that came to my mind when I entered this topic...
     
  8. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Is it Arab or Allah?!
     
  9. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    The ブ is gets cut off so that it sounds better. If anything, there's some pun involved...
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  10. kenmore New Member

    Japanese
    アラ should mean Arab in this case.
    Most of Japanese think they are not religious and tend to avoid that kind of topic.
    So I don't think the author wants to add any implication of religion to the title.

    The word is abbreviation of アラブ 贔屓 (arabu - hiiki)。
    This is 'invented' word rather than common word.
    There is a word 粗挽き(あらびき)which means coarsely ground. It sometimes mean not being done well.
    So I think the author is trying to add some funny nuance to the word
     
  11. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    I see. Thank you very much everyone :)
     
  12. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית

Share This Page