カチ公

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Hello !
    I found out that the nickname of mangaka Katsura Hoshino is カチ公.
    I'm having a real hard time figuring out what it could mean (if it means anything at all :)).

    I read on Yahoo! Chiebukuro that it sounds really boyish. I imagine it's because 公 can mean "prince".

    Katsura Hoshino is a woman, her mother used to call her that way.

    Any ideas what it could mean or even what the "image" is?

    よろしくお願いします。
     
  2. yoshi-hiro New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hello!
    I don't know her, but I guess that カチ公(kachi-kou) was named after ハチ公(hachi-kou),the famous dog in Japan.
    The main sense of 公 is "public". But, it gives an image of familiarity or subordination if it would be in a nickname.

    And...we don't usually put 公 in a nickname of a woman:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    I should have thought of Hachi-kou, of course !
    Thank you, yoshi-hiro-san.

    I made a quick Google search after reading your post and found out that the suffix 公 is often used in dog names, usually in phrases like 忠犬xx公.

    It's seems so weird that a mother would call her daughter with a dog name...
    But I guess Katsura Hoshino is pretty weird, so... :)
     

Share This Page