テメー

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nojay, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. nojay Junior Member

    English, Scotland
    Baseball team members talking to each other, using the term テメー, as in "んだよテメー。" Is this something like "team-mate"?
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    No, it's a second person pronoun more pejorative than おめえ.
     
  3. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés


    That's a bad word.
     
  4. ladaca New Member

    Swedish
    テメー is as the other guys said; another word for "you", highly informal and insulting if you say it to someone. However, senpai's use this alot towards kouhai's when their pissed for some reason.

    んだよテメー is the same as 何だよテメー "nan" becomes "n" and is pronounced "(u)n" "(u)ndayoteme-! (the "u" is kinda silent)
    =What the hell are you doing?!
     
  5. nojay Junior Member

    English, Scotland
    Thanks. For some reason words like this don't turn up in regular Japanese class workbooks.
     
  6. huhu New Member

    Japanese - Kansai
    Well, it may be a good thing that they don't teach you to use this word (just like they don't teach English learners to say something like "you son of a b*tch", roughly equivalent to テメー). But it's nice to be able to understand what it means when you hear it :)
     

Share This Page