ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Yoshie0, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone, I cannot understand 「ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう」 part in 「顔がどうこう言う程度のことでノーリアクションなら、ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう。」 sentence. Translation of the first part - "If I won't react to his saying this and that about my face..."

    人A「アナタの場合、近寄りがたいのがむしろミステリアス、みたいな?本当は密かに本気なのだけど、怖くて声かけらんない系っていうか。特に顔」
    人A「もうちょい愛想のいい地顔してたらよかったのにねえ、残念だねえ。いやしかしその近寄りがたいトコがいいのか・・・・・・ううむ」
    人B「残念な顔でわるかったな」
    人Bの思い「顔がどうこう言う程度のことでノーリアクションなら、ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう。」
    人Bの思い「大体、俺はなかなかひとの顔を覚えないという特技を有している。未だにクラスの連中の顔と名前がときどき一致すしない。こんな状態で女子寮に行っても意味がない。」


    Btw How bad seems translation - "Or rather, in truth secretly serious, but because of fear cannot be approached type?" to this sentence 本当は密かに本気なのだけど、怖くて声かけらんない系っていうか。 ?
    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Which part did you not understand of that line? Is it about the vocabulary or its structure? Try to give your translation, or I cannot tell what is needed to be explained for you to understand it.

    (Also, I'm afraid one thread for one topic as a rule, but I cannot tell if the second translation you made is clear enough in English. It seems like a word-by-word translation to me.)
     
  3. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you very much for your reply!
    Well I cannot understand the structure of this sentence -
    「顔がどうこう言う程度のことでノーリアクションなら、ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう。」
    The full sentence translation would sound like this - "If I won't react to his saying this and that about my face, there is no way I can be serious, when being made fun of.". Which is sounds strange to me, because it simply sounds to me like two completely different sentences.
    1st part「顔がどうこう言う程度のことでノーリアクションなら、」(If I won't react to his saying this and that about my face,)
    2nd part「
    ネタにされている程度であって、本気もクソもねえだろう。」(there is no way I can be serious, when being made fun of.)
    Also I find 「本気もクソもねえだろう」 a bit of strange here. I understand what  ~もくそもない means, but with 本気, I cannot completely grasp it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  4. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Is this another scene from dating sims? If so, this 本気 is probably talking about "being seriously in love", this girl (boy?) seems to have a crush on this main char B, and they (the persons A and B) are wondering if she/he actually means it or not.
    ネタにされている程度であって本気もクソもない here probably means "it just means that I am being buzzed about, and it is not the matter of her/him being serious (about me) or not."
    ネタにされる does mean "being made fun of", but it is more about "being talked about as a fun topic" and it is not always bad.

    That being said, with the given info, I cannot guess what has happened before this conversation to make the translation accurate enough. You will have to give more info if what I assume is incorrect.
    For example, with ノーリアクション, "who" reacted nothing to "what" "who" did to this person? What is the relationship of A and B?
    The underlined parts do not match with what I can guess from the given lines. Either it is simply misinterpreted or missing enough info.
    My guess is "If she/he does not react to it (whatever happened or said before this conversation) just because of my face being whatever (as whatever A says)".
     
  5. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Oh, what I had in mind was a girl/boy as another person C, and thought these A and B are talking about the relationship between C and B.

    Anyways, the info missing was that A was asking B to visit the girls dorm together for fun, telling B how popular B is among girls (but not particularly about one girl as I had in mind) while B says (thinks) that not even one girl has ever tried to ask him out.

    So, my translation out of guess is almost correct it seems, "If those girls (who are supposed to have a crush on me as B mentioned) take no reactions (e.g. asking out) just because of my face being whatever as B says, it just means that they are only buzzing about me to make fun of me, and **it is not the matter of them being serious about me or not."
    I hope it makes sense to you now.

    ** This part is the result of trying to make the translation as accurate as possible, but to make it more natural and clearer, maybe I should replace it with "and it hardly means any of them are serious about me."
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  6. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    I mostly understand now, thank you very much for help!
    Well, except for one last thing. I'm really sorry for asking so many questions, but if you don't mind, please help me with the final one.
    顔がどうこう言う's translation is "to say this and that about face" right ? In this case why this part won't translates as "If those girls take no reactions just because of person
    A's saying this and that about my face..."
    Your translation sounds much better than mine but still, I cannot see why it translates like in your case.
    Again thank you very much.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  7. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    First of all, this どうこう言う's 言う is not the verb of person A.
    http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=いう&dtype=0&dname=0na&stype=0&pagenum=1&index=00716400
    Refer to the explanation of 三-3
    So, even though person A did say どうこう about B's face, here in this line 言う is different from a verb 言う, and the original writer or editor should have actually corrected it in hiragana as どうこういう程度 instead of kanji 言う imo.
    (<ああいう顔、こういう顔、どういう顔> ~という程度のこと/~というくらいのこと)
    You may prefer to say "this and that", but I chose "whatever" to translate どう part clearer (どうこう→however→whatever to match the grammar), and it's up to you. But "just because of person A's saying" would be incorrect. Those girls take no actions NOT because A said something to them but it's because B's face is rather a "scary" kind that lets girls hesitate to approach him easily, which, however, also makes him rather "mysterious" to attract them, according to A.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  8. Yoshie0 Senior Member

    Russian
    Got it. Thank you very much for your explanation.
     

Share This Page