1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ラブラブ

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by JapanForever, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    Hi there,
    I would like to know: what does ラブラブ mean ? I saw it many times on many forum in japanese and apparently that's a slang term which means "love" or something...However, what kind of love is it if that's the case?
    I just saw there
    兄弟ラブラブだし on twitter...
    Thanks for your answer
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    It is from love-love, and it means how they are showing off their affections, especially in public.
    Most of the time I hear it used, it is boy/girl love, but it could mean different.
    兄弟ラブラブだし could mean that they show how they respect each other so much, or how they are proud of each other like no other brothers do (show). Maybe they both talk about each other so proudly all the time to their friends. Whether the writer means good or bad depends on context.
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    If relating to a Yaoi Doujinshi book, isn't this romantic relationship between brothers? Or less likely but the brothers are in a romantic relationship with each gf. I'm not sure very much.
     
  4. JapanForever Senior Member

    French
    So that's a romantic relationship?
     
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Yep basically. But as Tonky said, it sometimes suggests good relationship when you want to emphasise.
     

Share This Page