1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.


Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by littlemonyou, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. littlemonyou

    littlemonyou Senior Member


    Does anybody know how to explain about this ending -ㄴ가 as in "이상한가?(Is it strange?)"

  2. kenjoluma Senior Member

    Generally speaking, it is used to express questions in monologue, or rough assumptions.

    It was simply to make a plain question in the old times, and it's still used in the same manner but in that case souunds a bit ancient these days.
  3. littlemonyou

    littlemonyou Senior Member

    Thanks for the answer!
  4. Homo en koreio New Member

    -ㄴ Goes to a adjective, And makes it a Guanhyeongsa(some times adnoun, adverb for nouns)

    so, 이상하다 is the origin (not root!), 이상한 is an adnoun to assist Substantives(Noun, Pronoun, Numerals).

    and '이상한가?' is from 'ㅁㅁ(이)가 이상한가?; (ㅁㅁ is anything you want) and 'ㅁㅁ(이)가 이상한가?' is from 'ㅁㅁ(이)가 이상한 것인가?'. A part of the sentence I choose, '이상한 것', there is '이상한' assisting pronoun '것'.

Share This Page