一またぎする位の無雑作で

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by 274, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. 274 New Member

    english
    I'm reading Kanikousen by takiji kobayashi and I came to this sentence: 波は丸太棒の上でも一またぎする位の無雑作で、船の片側から他の側へ暴力団のようにあばれ込んできて、流れ出て行った. I understand the part about the waves are washing over wooden logs and rushing from one side of the ship to the other like a band of thugs but I'm completely thrown by "一またぎする位の無雑作で". Any help, particularly from a native speaker, would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Yoichi_f Junior Member

    Kobe, Japan
    Japanese
    I don't think wooden logs are really on the deck. They are in the imagination of the narrator/author. When you walk over an obstacle, you may not always notice what it is, particularly when it is not a big one. You stride over("またぐ")easily("無造作に"), almost unconsciously. The author describes the overwhelming power and the size of wave washing the deck by personifying it as a man walking over a log easily.

    "一またぎ" means "one stride over".
    "~する位の無造作で" means "as easily as if..."
     
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    May be a bit redundant after the post above, but my explanation here.
    波は、{丸太棒の上でも一またぎする}位の無雑作で~
    It is describing how casually this anthropomorphised giant wave(s) had stepped over the ship as if the ship were just a simple log.
    でも is used instead of を (丸太棒の上を一跨ぎする), meaning something like "even" in English; showing a simile of how the writer saw the wave treating this ship something not of a value/significance to be bothered, such as a log. またぐ is "to stride over", "step over" or "walk over" as the above post says, whatever fits best in English, I would say "一またぎ" here "by one step", another sign of showing its casualness.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013

Share This Page