一个时间

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Hyperpolyglot, May 4, 2014.

  1. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    时间, is it ok to say 一个时间? Or is it better off with 一片,一段,一点,一些,一刻,一切,一回,一阵,一场,一遍, etc.
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I've never heard 一个时间. I think the most common should be 一段时间.
    You can hear 一点时间 and 一些时间 but they're more words of description, rather than measure words.
     
  3. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    Hmm, the reason I asked is because I heard 一个时间 in a popular old Chinese love song by a famous Chinese singer Email Chau 周华健, the song is called 我是真的付出我的爱, the lyric goes like this: 别走开给我一个时间对你说爱, 手触着心缓缓呼吸, 深深地感觉心在说我爱你, 哦宝贝(baby)~ 给我一个时间对你说爱 ...
    It used 一个时间 as the noun describer/measure word. If 一段时间 is most common, why wouldn't the songwriter use it?
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I said "I've never heard 一个时间" and that is true because I've never heard it :), but I don't doubt that some people may use it. It's also true that 段 is a very common measure word for 时间: 一段时间.
    With regards "一个时间" in the lyrics, I think it has a very different meaning from 一段时间. When you say 一段时间, you use 段 as a measure word for a length of time, but "一个时间" in the lyrics is more like "一个机会": "give me an opportunity to express my love...".
    (时间 has other meanings which are compatible with the measure word 个, eg. 定一个时间见面)
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2014
  5. shallbytoo New Member

    Mandarin
    I think that's just something in the lyrics.
    Normally people don't say 一个时间 at all.
    To me, the song writer was trying to say "give me a moment to express my love"
    He could write "give me a little bit of time"
    But that doesn’t rhyme when you say it out loud.
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Glad you've mentioned it, otherwise I would be surprised that all you native speakers didn't admit the existence of 一个时间...

    Sayings like:
    定(一)个时间
    找(一)个时间
    约(一)个时间
    are so common when we want to say "set up a time / find a time" etc.

    Once again, context is the most important thing in the language~
     
  7. MollyD New Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Technically speaking, "一个“ is Not the right classifier for " 时间” , “一段时间" is grammatically correct. However , in conversational Chinese, people do use" 一个时间” based on the context, it does not mean a period of time , more of a specific timing.

    For example, 你可否给我(一)个时间? 下午一点? 两点?
     
  8. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    Sometimes, 时间 means the same as 时刻. The former means time while the latter means a specific point in a length of time.
    So, 一个时间 = 一个时刻。

    I usually omit 一 in
    约一个时间
    定一个时间
    ……

    约个时间=set up a time( to do sth.)
     

Share This Page