一年之计在于春, 一日之计在于晨

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Thime, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    大家好!:)

    I found this Chinese proverb 一年之计在于春,一日之计在于晨 and I don't clearly understand its meaning.
    Make your whole year's plans in spring, and your day's plan early in the morning.

    Is there another way to explain this?
    For example I tried with "make an effort", "put effort into one's plans", "to move up one's plans"... but I'm not sure.

    Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    It means "spring" is the best time of the year and "early morning" is the best time of the day. "Best time for what?", this is then the question. People will interpret this very differently. For me, springs and early mornings are the best time for landscape photography :D.
     
  3. fxlle Senior Member

    Cantonese
    When start a new year,project to work hard in advance in spring.
    When start a new day,work hard in the morning to prevent some troubles crouching.
     
  4. Cherryking New Member

    Chinese
    I don't know how to express it in English. But I will try to make you understand it. Sorry for my poor English first.

    The basic point of this sentence is "spring is the beginning of a year, and morning is the beginning of a day". Since China use to be an agricultural country, most people are peasants, and spring is time to sow, it's very critical for them, if they miss the time to sow in spring, they will get nothing that year. So, they left this sentence to tell people that spring is very important for the whole year. Now, we still use this to tell the importance of spring, but for planning, not sowing. And the morning part is something like analogy, also tells the importance of morning.

    We may use this sentence in these condition
    1. to show the importance of spring or morning.

    2. in new year, someone may use this
    (just the first half part) in their article with excitement to indicate it's a brand new year and brand new start.
    3. to advise people not to waste such precious time.
    4. to advise people to plan early in spring or morning.
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes. I think the proverb is mostly emphasizing the importance of "spring/morning", as it literally is, rather than emphasizing the importance of "plan/effort" etc.
     
  6. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    My mom often said this when I was a kid: she said this in the morning to tell me to get up and do something instead of sleeping in (read: get off your butt, you lazybones!) (The first part of the saying doesn't really matter, and is only said for the sake of parallelism.)
     
  7. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    谢谢你们的回答!;)
     
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Per capire il paragone devi pensare all'agricoltura. :)
    Così come il buon raccolto di un anno dipende da quanto impegno hai messo nella semina a primavera, il buon esito di una giornata (se "fruttifera" o no) dipende da come l'hai pianificata durante il mattino.
     
  9. Thime

    Thime Senior Member

    Italy (Venice)
    Italian
    Grazie Youngfun! :)
    Ora ho capito ancora meglio. Cercavo di immaginarmi delle situazioni in cui si poteva usare la frase: tipo come ho scritto sopra "sforzarsi di fare qualcosa", "anticipare i propri piani"...
    Penso che forse la frase possa essere usata da un insegnante per far capire all'allievo che deve preparasi per tempo per l'esame.
     

Share This Page