一物治一物

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Frenchman in Taipei, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. Frenchman in Taipei Junior Member

    Taipei
    French
    I saw this phrase "一物治一物" at a news article page about North Korea. What does the phrase mean?
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    一物治一物,一物克一物,or 一物降一物 means "one thing cures/subdues/tames another" or "Where there is a pest, there is a natural enemy that can subdue it."
    Mice: Something that causes trouble.
    Cats: Something that can subdue mice.
    So 一物 "One thing" (e.g., cats) 治 "cures/rules" 一物 "another thing" (e.g., mice).
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  3. cocoht New Member

    Chinese
    very clear answer indeed!!
     
  4. colum4 Senior Member

    China-Chinese
    I add something,people can use this phrase to describe such situations:

    1 there are 4 animals or 4 humans——a,b,c,d,a subdues b,b subdues c,c subdues d.

    2 there is a person who is invincible except that he meets another person——e

    3 there is a person that everyone has nothing to do with him except f。

    “person” in these sentences can be replaced by “thing” or "animal”。


    PS: If there is any mistake or anything unsuitable in my sentences,feel free to point it/them out.
     

Share This Page