(上代日本語) 好きです

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Δημήτρης, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    I'd like to know how was the sentence "I like you" (or 君が好き) was rendered in Nara-period Japanese. I looked up its grammar a bit, but I don't assume the same words were used to long ago. Links to vocabulary lists (Old Japanese to Modern Japanese) are also welcome.
     
  2. matsuyama Junior Member

    kyoto/京都
    Francais- France
    Hello Dimitris,

    I searched in my Kojien, but as you said 好き seems to be not used. Maybe if you search around 愛 or 恋 you will find some good stuff. I find the verb 恋ふ (こ・う) that was used in the Manyoshu 万葉集 so in nara period, in phrase like 君に恋ふ。 with the meaning of being attracted by you (physically and sentimentally). Hope it helps a bit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012
  3. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    Thanks a lot matsuyama. That will work.

    Edit: What would the authentic spelling be like? A simple 万葉仮名 for に&ふ would do, or there were special conventions for particles and okurigana?
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012
  4. matsuyama Junior Member

    kyoto/京都
    Francais- France
    Well, I think it may be written in 万葉仮名 but because I read it in my dictionary Kojien, it is the translation in today's Japanese. It is quite different from 漢文 I think. I haven't read the 万葉集 yet. In my dictionary, I have the following definition:
    1 to Deeply and strongly want to meet someone that you love. to Remember a dead loved one. To love. with the following extract of 万葉集 「わがせこに恋ふれば苦し」
    2 To love, to appreciate, to admire 愛でる(めでる). With the extract of 万葉集 「石竹(なでしこ)のその花にもが朝な朝(さ)な手に取り持ちて恋ひぬ日無けむ}

    It is also written that in Nara period it was 「君恋ふ」 and became in Heian period 「君恋ふ」.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012

Share This Page