1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

下令

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by mdbvma, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "長谷川第三艦隊司令長官は、三竝大佐を指揮官とする南京空襲部隊の編成を命じ、南京反復攻撃を下令した."

    Is this word pronounced "かれい"? Does it simply mean "to order"?
     
  2. Cappucino Junior Member

    Japanese
    Yes, 下令 is pronounced "かれい" and means "to order."
    I'm not expert in these terms, but it seems that 下令 is used only in relation to military actions.
     
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    Also note that 下令(命す) is an issued command with authority, different from a simple order. (or you could translate it as "to command".)
     
  4. mdbvma Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Thank you for your helpful comments, Cappucino and Tonky.
     

Share This Page