下跪 / 跪下

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by student7, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. student7 Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    I've seen both 下跪 and 跪下.

    I wonder these two words mean the same act "to kneel at ---".

    Do they mean the same?
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Yes, they mean the same but are used in different contexts.
     
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think it's a bit like:
    下跪: "kneeling". Can be used as a noun.
    跪下: "kneel down". Usually is a verb.
    They are both intransitive, so I won't translate them as "to kneel AT". You have to say ...跪下/下跪 for "to kneel at...".
     
  4. catamaran Junior Member

    Chinese
    下跪 is a bit more formal, but not obvious. for example, 给我跪下, 见了皇帝要下跪. i think you can use either.
     
  5. Jun zhi

    Jun zhi New Member

    Beijing
    Mandarin Chinese
    跪下 is more like a verb form of the imperative mood.
    I like catamaran's example 给我跪下! 见了皇帝要下跪。
     
  6. mm6ff8 New Member

    NY, CT, or PA
    Chinese - Fuzhou
    跪下 inferiors showing respect for superiors/elders, or when pleading/begging
    下跪 slaves showing extreme respect for masters; king-fellow relationship is akin to master-slave relationship

    These two are not the same.
     
  7. Angelsfavor New Member

    Actually, there is few difference between them. Both have the meaning of "to keenl down". But 下跪 refers more to the ACTION itself than another.
     
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I don't think this is always right. I vote for others' explanations.
     
  9. otis8883 New Member

    Mandarin
    Don't get confused, they're the same thing. Except if someone is forced to kneel down, he or she will be told "跪下!"。 its just a common way to say it. "下跪" can be applied to this context too, but sounds odd.
     

Share This Page