不用紧 / 不要紧

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by quitecool, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. quitecool New Member

    English
    hi!

    Is there any difference between the 2?

    Especially when used in the context to mean "it's ok" or "no worries"?

    不用紧vs不要紧

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    不要紧 is the right phrase for "it's OK" or "no worries".

    ...sounds to me like "no need to tighten/fasten something", and you need context here.
     
  3. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
  4. paul0707

    paul0707 New Member

    Chinese
    You can say "不要担心" or "不用担心" or "不要紧"; but never say "不用紧". In mandarin, there is no such usage :)
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Hi Bodyholic! Since you mentioned that 不用紧 was ok in Singapore and Malaysia, I'm curious that is 用紧 a word there? You know, in opposite of 不要紧, we say 要紧 to mean something important.
     
  6. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Before I answer your question, I've to make it clear that most native speakers (or maybe all of us) would agree 不要紧 is the orthodox term between the two. In my previous post, I merely brought out a point that people in this region don't really differential these terms especially under informal context.

    And the answer to your query is .. no. It's the same as 不用说/担心, there isn't a 用说/担心 to mean the opposite of 不用说/担心.
    But 把话说回来,要紧 can still be used under context.
    Example:
    A: 欠你的钱不还,不用紧吧?
    B: 用紧! 用紧得很!绝对不能不还。 - I would say it has a little comical effect to the entire sentence.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013

Share This Page