不用表演,豁出来你的生活

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Nicodi2, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi friends of the forum,

    I am not sure the character 豁 is correct in the above sentence,
    I guess the meaning could be:
    Don't show off your life in the open/at loud.

    Do you agree, or am I totally off the rails ?

    Deep thanks !Nico
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    The sentence is quite unusual. It seems it came from some literature or a TV show. We need more context.
     
  3. Nicodi2

    Nicodi2 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Français
    Hi SuperXW,

    Thanks for this quick feedback.
    I though don't have more context to provide...at least I know this sentence sounds unnatural, won't use it.

    Merci,
     
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    I think the sentence is obviously wrong.
    One possibility is 不用表演,活出来你的生活. No need to act, live (carry out) your own life.

    豁出去 means "set one's mind and ignore any possible risks". 豁出来 does not make sense for me.
     
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I was just thinking of this too... :)
    Although makes more sense, it still sounds not very good to me.
     
  6. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    不用表演,豁出来你的生活 sounds unnatural to me, too. If I'm permitted to guess, I would interpret it this way: "No need for pretense. Dare to lay bare your life."
    我看你是豁出来你那张老脸了, a sentence I found on the web, seems to carry a similar concept: "dare to lay bare".

    I'm thinking: If 挖出来你的心 is grammatically OK, then 豁出来你的生活 is probably OK as well (Of course, only from the grammatical standpoint).
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  7. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Ohhh, I was wrong about 豁出来. It is indeed a common phrase actually. I was wondering why I missed such usages in the last posts...:(

    Basically it means the same as 豁出去, that is "be ready to give up something". 豁出来这张老脸 means you are ready to be 不要脸. 豁出来这条老命 means you are ready to 不要命.

    豁出来你的生活 actually means that "you should give up your daily life". What is "give up" here? Possibly you will have to live another life style, possibly you will have to lay bare your secret life (if I got the meaning of "lay bare" correctly).

    This is grammatically good, though there does not seem to be any relationship with the first sentence 不用表演...
     
  8. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    不用装了, 勇敢地现出真身吧
    不用装了, 不用表演 "No need for role-play (acting or pretending to be a certain character)" is logically coherent with 勇敢地现出真身, 豁出来你的生活 "dare to come out of the closet" (dare to talk in public about something embarrassing that one kept secret in the past). Neither 豁出来你那张老脸 nor 豁出来你的生活 is an expression I'm familiar with, so I'm only guessing.
    豁, which originally means "open" (e.g., 豁口截舌, 平坦寬豁) or "let loose" (e.g., 豁情散哀, 豁我心中怒氣), has the connotation of "to reveal, to let out".
    豁出 has the connotation of "dare, be willing to undertake things that involve risk or danger" 不顧一切放手一搏
    出来 = come out
     
  9. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    “豁出” is a phrase I say everyday. I'm very sure it means "give up", "sacrifice". The 豁 in 豁出 has nothing to do with the 豁 in 豁口截舌, though the same character. (except the weird etymology...)
    See the second meaning of 豁[动]:http://dict.revised.moe.edu.tw/cgi-...ukey=1180258&serial=1&recNo=19&op=f&imgFont=1
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  10. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    豁出性命 doesn't mean that one actually gives up or sacrifices one's life. Instead, it means that he risks his life to do something (He still wants his life but he is willing to risk it).
    豁出来你那张老脸--By showing your true face in public, you risk losing face.
    豁出来你的生活--By revealing your private life in public, you risk losing your normal life (People may condemn you, try to destroy you.....It may cost your reputation and make your life difficult).
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  11. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Right. This is what I meant in #7.

    The second half is undoubtedly correct. But the first half "showing your true face in public" is very ridiculous to me. 豁出老脸 means to put aside one's dignity. It is typically used when a person has to go to see others and beg them for something.

    This is one possibility. But most likely you lose your normal life in ways other than "revealing to public".

    I believe 豁出 does not have a direct relation with the 豁 in 豁开. It does not mean "revealing to people" for me. I didn't even know the character is the same as 豁 in 豁开 when I was young...
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013

Share This Page