1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

不要重重压在你心里

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I was reading the following quotation on Facebook today:
    不要因为别人的一句话,而夺走你今天的快乐。
    别人轻轻一句话,不要重重压在你心里。
    and have a question about the last line's "重重".

    Should these characters be pronounced chong2chong2 (meaning repeatedly?) or zhong4zhong4 (meaning heavily?)? I think they are both common pronunciations, right? Could there be sentences where both of these pronunciations are possible?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!

    EDIT: ah I just noticed that the first part of the second line contains a pair of opposites: 轻 and 重, so zhong4zhong4 is more likely. However, if there weren't this opposition, would chong2chong2 be a possible pronunciation too?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  2. SuperXW Senior Member

    Yes, and yes!
    Wow your Chinese is pretty good now...
     
  3. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    zhong4 zhong4 means heavily
    chong2 chong2 means layer and layer

    When it is followed by a verb 压, in most cases it is zhong4zhong4.

    There exists a phrase 重重重压 (chong2 chong2 zhong4 ya1), which means many layers (types) of heavy pressure :D
     
  4. goodatchinese Junior Member

    Mandarin,Wu-chinese
    Agreed .
    And 重重重压 (chong2 chong2 zhong4 ya1) is truely a good one for Chinese learning.
     
  5. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks SuperXW, tarlou and goodatchinese for your helpful replies! 重重重压 is indeed a good expression showing both pronunciations

    Thanks! I haven't studied Chinese much for the past year... but your encouragement inspires me to start at it again! :)
     

Share This Page